#MISSGUIDEDDISCOVERED: MAGGIE LINDEMANN

by | April 6, 2017

We caught up with singer songwriter, influencer and all-round mega babe Maggie Lindemann to chat musical inspo, her new single Pretty Girl and what’s on the agenda for the rest of 2017…

maggie lindemann missguided

maggie lindemann missguided interview

What does a day in the life of Maggie Lindemann look like?

It’s not as exciting as you most probably think. I usually just hang out with my boyfriend or friends or go to the studio. On work days I’m in meetings, the studio, or on the road.

When did you first realise you wanted to make music?

I’ve always wanted to be involved in music in some way – probably when I was like 4-5.

Describe your sound in 3 words…

Moody dark pop.

What was the inspiration behind your latest track Pretty Girl?

I’m judged, as well as many others, based on my appearance and I wanted people to get past that.

Who/what inspires you the most?

Probably just doing fun shit with my friends, I don’t know why but it gets me in a creative mood.

What’s your proudest career moment so far?

Definitely hearing myself on the radio, that was such an unreal moment.

Over the past year you’ve started performing live, what’s been your best live moment so far?

I had a sold out show in Boston and the crowd was amazing. They knew every word, even the covers. It was so cool seeing them sing every word.

Who did you listen when you were growing up?

I listened to a lot of country. A lot of Gwen, Lady Gaga, Christina Aguilera, and Eminem. LOL!

missguided interview maggie lindemann

Last album you listened to all the way through?

The new Drake, More Life.

What track gives you goose bumps?

Symphony by Clean Bandit ft Zara Larsson.

Who’s your biggest musical inspiration?

Lana del Rey, I’m in LOVE with her.

What’s your guilty pleasure, most played track?

Hmmm, Love$ick by Mura Masa.

Who are you currently stalking on Instagram?

Probably Ariana Grande, I love her Instagram.

Describe yourself in 3 words…

I’d say I’m kinda dark, adventurous, and random.

Which emoji best describes you?

The black heart, the knife, and the rose.

interview maggie lindemann

If you could collaborate with anyone who would it be?

Probably a rapper or DJ, noone specific, but that’d be cool.

Who would be in your ultimate girl gang?

Kehlani, Zara Larsson, and Keke Palmer!! They’re so badass.

What’s on the agenda for 2017?

I’m working on my album right now which I will tour once released.

Can you let us know about any projects you have lined up?

I’m working on a bigger project. I can’t say much right now, but the new stuff will be super dope.

Wanna know more?  Follow Maggie on Insta @maggielindemann and Twitter @maggielindemann

…and listen to her tracks on YouTube: